Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did come, and before they were going to kill the cow Sheamus gave them a dinner of the potatoes he got from the fairy. When they had them eaten the blood started to flow from them and it covered the fields all around. The landlord said he'd give all the money he had if anyone would put a stop to the blood. I'll stop it, says Sheamuseen. Sheamus gave them some of the potatoes out of the other bag and they were eaten the blood came back again to them. The landlord and the butcher gave them all the money they had. The old landlord never came anear the house again after that. There was one dairy in Ireland better than the one Sheamus had, and every day he used to go the market selling butter and getting money.
    (END)
    Record by me from Kate Healy