Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

The silly husband continued
    the old Landlord in the bag the whole time. At last he reached the lake, he threw the bag into the lake. Next day the policemen and detectives came looking for the old landlord. The silly husband told them that he drowned in the lake yesterday. By this time the wife had the old landlord buried and hidden. Then the police gathered up boats and crooks and forks and went searching for him int he lake. At last they found the bag. When they cut the string of the bag what popped out by the two horns of the goat. All the people fled with horror for they thought it was the devil. Every since they believed that lake to be haunted. So no one ever went swimming in the lake after that again. The silly husband was never silly again. Himself and his wife lived happy. And they never ,let the secret of the goat to be known by anyone.
    End
    Kate Healy