Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Carn na Mairbh a leanuint
    The heap began to get bigger and bigger!. They had to give it up this custom, because they weren't leaving a stone or a stick along the roadside but they'd fire in. The heap is still to be seen there yet. It was said a bayonet and a skull was found there. We can't find out who found it. My grandfather may the "Lord have mercy on him" was cutting an old hawthorn-bush anear that heap of stones. One of the thorns out of it went into his finger and it did not get better for three months. It is said it is not right to clear away anything where dead is buried.
    END.