Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

There is a neighbour's house near me.

There is a neighbour's house near me. I love to go here. It is very old and thatched. Ellen McLaughlin who lives here is I am sure sixty years old.
    She showed me blankets made by her mother who is dead for 25 years. The blankets must be very old. She has also a piece of tweed made by a weaver. Ellen remembers her mother making candles and soap. She (Ellen) has a lovely spinning wheel. At the fireplace there is a hole in the wall where tea and snuff used to be kept by her grandmother.
    There is also another hole in the other side of the fireplace. Here her grandfather put his pipe each Shrove Tuesday night and he never smoked again till Easter Sunday. He would often look at the pipe during Lent to make his penance all the greater.
    Ellen told all this to me and showed the other things.
    Mary Cummings