Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One summers day two boys that was stopping in Culdaff were walking along the shore amusing themselves shooting. They saw coming near them a priest. One said to the other we will fire a shot in the air when the priest comes close to us so that the horse might throw him off its back.
    When the priest came near them one of them fired a shot in the air. The horse threw the priest off his back and hurt his leg. When the two boys reached home one of them went out of his mind and the people of the house put him into a room and forked his food in the window while he lived. This room was haunted. No one ever went into it until the house was burned.
  2. Once upon a time a priest went into a drapery shop to buy himself a new hat. The shopkeeper showed him several boxes of hats. After a while the priest picked one and asked the shopkeeper what price was it. The shopkeeper said I will make it three pounds to you. The priest said "By God"
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson
    Patrick Mc Kenna