Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

The neighbours around my home tell of a very strong man called Dan Farren who used to live here.

The neighbours around my home tell of a very strong man called Dan Farren who used to live here. The ruins of his little house are still on Johnny McLaughlins farm. He carried a two ton block of fir from the hill. It took twelve men to help it up on his shoulders. He used to carry the grubber to the forge when he wanted it fixed. Everything was afraid of him even his wife left him. One night two little boys went to ceilide with him one of them the man who told me this story. Dan got a battle of straw and set it on fire. Soon the house was filled with smoke. They were nearly suffocated. They shouted and cried and at last he let them go. He stood all the time at the door. Dan slept on the floor. His house was round and had no windows.
    Paddy McLaughlin commonly known
    Mary Cummings