Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (gan teideal)

There is a very strange looking rowan tree growing a couple of fields away on the same farm near (Grousehall).

There is a very strange looking rowan tree growing a couple of fields away on the same farm near Grousehall. It is shaped like a lamp post. The leaves, branches and berries all grow on the top. In fact it is called the lamp post by the residents. It never grows or spreads. Bernard remembers it since he was a little boy. He is now about thirty years old. No one has ever ventured to pull even a leaf for all the old people say it is gentle. Bernard used to pretend to his grandfather that he would pull a branch but he always watched him very carefully afraid he would go near it.
    Mary Cummings
    Bernard Kearney