Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Big Paddy of whom I wrote last week firmly believes in fairies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night his mother's grandfather went to bed. He slept in the kitchen bed. He wakened up and saw a little man at the fire. He had raked the fire before he went to bed and he wondered at what he saw. The grandfather thought it one of the children so he ordered him to bed. The man did not stir and he again told him to go to bed. At last the little fellow got up made a face at the old man in the bed and went through the closed door. Paddy's sister Ellen says the rock where the fairies live is near her home. There are little passages through it. There seems to be no end to them.
    Mary Cummings
    Gleann Daoile, Co. Dhún na nGall