Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holly tree growing in Moneydarragh which is said to be gentle. It is growing on the left bank of the Culdaff river. Long ago if anyone would strike it with his or her head the hair would fall off at night. One time a man took a piece of holly off the tree and when he went home one of his cows lay down in the byre and would not rise until he would leave back the holly. When he came back the cow got up and ever since that no one ever touched the tree.
    Frances Doherty
    Baineann
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in Culdaff. This man had his house to thatch and he was in sore need of scallops. He heard that there was great scallops at a place called Bunagee. A man appeared to him just as he was about to cut the scallops and told him it would be better for him if he would leave them alone. When he