Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristearnán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman came back the fairies had butter in the poundies. The people of the house ate the poundies and they thought it was the best butter ever they tasted.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man in the asylum. One day he got a halfpenny and he put it in a hole in the wall, another day he got a penny and he said I will take you out and put in this one. Another day he got a shilling and he said I will put you in and took out this one. Another day he got a sovereign and he said I will put you in and take this one out. When it was a few weeks in he said Oh I will take you poor thing out for I think you over the jandies.
    Frances Doherty