Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kingfisher, willie wagtail, sand martin, sky lark, starling, stare, yellowhammer, owl, sparrow, wren, chaffinch, curlew, canery, linnet, bullfinch, stonechatter, bat, snipe, pheasant, corncracke. The birds migrate are the swallow and corncrake and cuckoo. It can be noticed that before the swallows migrate they cluster together on the wires. The crow builds his nest on the tops of high trees. The seagull builds his nest in cliffs beside the sea. The magpie builds on the top of the hawthorn tree. The jackdaw on the chimney tops, the pigeons on the tops of the trees in woods. The partridge makes a hole in the soft ground in corn-fields. The wood quest builds its nest in a hole in a tree in the wood. The thrush in the hedge or thorn bush. The blackbird in the hedge or thorn bush. The plover in mountain land and marshy ground. The crane has its nest in the rushes. The