Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that if you eat plenty on New year's eve you will have plenty to eat for the year. If you throw out ashes on New year's Day it is said that you are throwing out the luck for the year. On the first Mon-day of the New year it is customary to give money to your relations. This money is called a hansel, and is usually a threepenny bit. It is believed that those who get the hansel will get money every monday of the year.
  2. The most harmful weeds which grow on the land are, scutch grass, thistles, dandelions, dock leaf, nettles, poppy, groundsel, comfry, devil's porridge, chickweed, robin run the hedge wart weed, spunk, wild rhubarb. These weeds are harmful because they spread rapidly. Thistles are found generally in good land. The comfry
      1. cleachtas an leighis