Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three Connaught men went to England to earn a living. The only English they knew was "We three Connaught men. We had a reason for that. Ah to be sure and why not." When they left the boat in Liverpool they went along a lonely road, where they came upon a man who was dead. Just then a policeman came along and asked them who killed him. They said "We three Connaught men." Why did ye kill him said the policeman. "We had a reason for that" said they. Don't ye know ye'll be hanged for that, said the policeman. "Ah to be sure and why not" they said. They were hanged.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Mr Drake