School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Lighthouse about seven miles north-east of Skerries. It is formed of two rocky islets of granite one larger than the other - the islets are often called the cow and calf from the following story current in the neighbourhood. -
    There was a very famous cow called "Glas Gablin" belonging to Ulster. No matter how large the vessel used to milk her, she could fill it immediately with rich creamy milk. She lived about the time that the De Dananns were in Ireland. Balor of the Evil Eye, one of the De Danann Chiefs, was anxious to get this wonderful cow for himself.
    He and his servant went to the Mourne Mountains where Glas Gavelin was grazing with her calf. He got the servant to drive the cow and her calf to the province of Leinster - to Wicklow, where he had his stronghold. He told the man to keep the calf in front all the time so that the cow could not look back and that she would not know that she was leaving the province of Ulster. The servant did as he was told and everything went well until they crossed the River Boyne. Then the servant
    Cloch Dábhiolla, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Mary Halligan