School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. "Bird Lore"
    The birds commonly seen around Skerries are the robin, thrush, blackbird, crow, seagull, curlew, linnet and the wren.
    The robin builds her nest on a mossy bank and the colour of her eggs is white with brown spots on them. The thrush build her nest in a low bush and the colour of her eggs is blue. The black bird builds her nest in a ditch where you can hardly see it and the colour of her eggs is blue with spots on them.
    The seagulls builds her nest in among the rocks and her eggs are the size of a turkey's egg. They are grey with black spots on them. You van never find a curlew,s nest because she builds it in the sand and it is the colour of the sand.
    When the curlews cry early in the morning it is the sign of rain. When the seagulls
    Brigid Walsh