School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. Stories of the Holy Family.
    Here is a story told about the Holy Family.
    Herod made the law that every male child when it was born was to be killed because he was expecting the Infant Jesus to be born. An angel came and told St. Joseph to leave for Egypt. As they were going they met some men by the way-side who were sowing seed. They asked them for food and when they got it, the seed grew up and ripened. They went on their way and the next day Herod's soldiers came up when the sowers were cutting the crop. They asked the men if they had seen a woman and a man and a child pass that way. They said "yes", the day they were sowing the crop they were now reaping. The soldiers thought that, that was a long time ago, but a chafer from the grass said in his creaky voice, "indé indé", the soldiers went again after them. That is why nobody likes the chafer.
    Here is another story told.
    One night Saint Joseph was asleep and an