Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bring the luck of the house with them. A person going a journey should never turn back even if he forgot something if they did they would not have any luck.
    To meet one magpie a rat or a weasel on a journey it is a sign of some misfortune during that journey.
    If a person sees the first young lamb of the year with his face towards him good luck will follow if his tail is towards him it means bad luck for that year.
    If a person saw a new moon over his left shoulder and bless them selves three times they would never get a toothache.
    When a woman would be going out if she leaves the child in the cradle she would put the tongs across the cradle otherwise
    Paddy Delaney
    Walter Hughes