Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed is the dock leaf because it goes down into the soil and takes up the goodness out of the soil.
    The chicken weed grows in potatoes. The couch grass. The praiseag an buacaill an balla for killing sheep. the Ruadhaghil Riogh for curing cows from a mourne.
    Máichin na Companaigh for healing wounds on people. The bliskaun the people used to eat it in the famine years. the fhanaidhe grows where the oats is growing, it has a green leaf. The thisle grows in good land only. The Bodac grows in the meadow. The fhadain grows in any sort of land. The gearr it cures a person from a sore neck. The fearaban grows in rich soil it has big roots and a green leaf. The people give dock leafs to pigs in summer times
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Walsh