Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is in the townland of Corlesland a short distance from the school the ruins of an old castle. It is said to be a kings castle. A man called Garret Mór (--) owned the castle - he owned most of the lands around.
    He had many soldiers under his command. There was an underground dungeon where he kept his prisoners. Often they were allowed to die there. He used to keep a large Kennel of hounds. One of his soldiers was torn to pieces by the hounds once. The is a lake close to the castle and tourists used to come boating there. One day one of these tourists took of of Garrets favourite ladies out boating with out Garrets knowledge. He
    Paddy O' Donnell
    Walter Hughes