Scoil: Mainistir Mhuigheó (B)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padraig Ó Cuinn

1. Feast Day Customs
    When a person comes into another house at Christmas he gets a glass of whiskey. The people clean and decorate the house with hollow and ivy. People say it is not right to shed blood on Christmas Day. On Christmas Day a big dinner is eaten.[?] A week before Christmas Eve all the people gather together for Christmas. on the night before Christmas candles are left lighted on each window of the house.
    New Year
    new years night is called small Christmas Night, from twelve o' clock that night the New Year is in. The people used not throw out the ashes on New Years Day. The people wash enough of potatoes that will bring them into the New Year. Everybody cleans their shoes, because
    Paddy Forde
    Paddy Delaney