Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good lot of children play Jack-stones. First of all I get five nice round stones. Then two or three girls start. There are a lot of parts to Jack-stones namesly, beginnings, scatters, halves, fulls, four-stones, three stones, two stones, clap, knock, speep, heatms, chimns, mouthms, crubins, lady-long, Pincers, little-buckle, double buckle, Tip-Mary, Krack-Jack, one krack-jack two, krack Jack two, crack-Jack three, and crack-Jack four, uncrack one, uncrack two, uncrack three, and uncrack four, lane-egg one, lane-egg two, lane-egg three, left the jack four, Churns, front of the book, back of the book, front of the one, back of the one, front of the two, back of the two, front of the rist, back of the rist, front of Jockie, back of Jockie, Crows nest, lep the ditch, soldiers buttons, bite the flies, If the person that is playing lets a Jack-stone fall she is out. Then the next person takes the Jack-stones.
    Bláthnaid Ní Giobúin
    Treasa Ní Giobúin