Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. on the twenty sixth of June in the year 1927 two boys who were coming from the Westport Quay to Inishlyre in a boat drowned off the north side of Scotchman. This is a rock with a very small patch of land. They were sailing and the boat filled with water and the ballest brought her to the bottom. As neither of the boys could swim they were both drowned. There names were John Gibbons and Peter Gibbons. They were about seventeen years of age. This account of drowning was told by Tom Staunton the Demesne , and written by Muiréad dé Stondúin
    Muiréad dé Stondúin
    Tom Staunton