Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many forts in Carraholly district, namely Garavan's fort, Rowe fort, Kearns fort, Golden's fort, Ridley's fort, and Hawkshaws fort.
    The biggest of these forts is Rawe fort on top of Roy hill. It is circular in shape and thirty feet in diameter. It is four feet higher than the land round about.
    It is surrounded by the remains of an earthen wall which must have been about three feet thick. There are white-thorn bushes and briers growing on the wall. Outside the wall is the track of a seoch or drain about three feet wide also, and out side this drain is the trace of another thick earthen wall, which is also covered with bushes and briars.
    The V