Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the famine. Kilmaclasser is also called the Halfparish, but is much smaller than half for the reason given in the story. After the famine there were not many people alive, or enough of priest's for each parish. So the parish were united under one parish priest. There is the ruins of an old church in Kilmaclasser. We are not certain if Saint Patrick ever visited Kilmuna. We have no proof he did come except the Archbishop of Armagh laid claim to the church and lands of Kilmeena. He could not do this only if St. Patrick founded a church here. They say there was a church on Claoninin and another in Innis-daff but nothing is known about them now. There was never a monastery or convent in Kilmeena.
    Treasa Ingham