Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girls was mentioned, and if anyone present knew of anything which was not to the credit of either the boy or the girl he was bound to mention it.
    The girls father and friend visited the boy's home and walked the farm on the following Sunday, and the dowry was fixed on.
    The Dowry is usually paid over on the morning of the wedding which in this place usually took place on a Sunday evening.
    As far as I know the custom was for the Bridegroom and supporters to call for the bride at her home, and all would go to the church together.
    After the marriage there came the drag-home. Side car after side car fully loaded and the driver on deck, and the going was hard till the home was reached. At least four side-cars would be in the drag-home. Someone usually played the melodeon and the passengers sang. The bride and bridegroom sat together on the first side-car and the brides-maid and best-man on the other side, with
    Blánaid Ní Giobúin
    Mrs Garavan