Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

to the Kent Office and demanded that the land should be sold. Grierson got Police protection and in conducting the Emergency men from Achill Sound. A skirmish took place at Cashel in which some of the women were hurt, but the horses and carts were dyed. This went on for the winter but the people were well disciplined and owing to the tact of Fr. Coleman on one side and to that of Head Con. OConnor and Sgt. Holmes on the other the land-war finished quietly with victory for the people on all the Achill Estates. Mr Scott sold out immediately at the commencement of the Agitation and Mr Pike did likewise a short time afterwards. The Achill Mission and Mrs Mc Donnel did so at last.
    Padhraic Mac Phaidin
    Dugort, Achill,