Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of unlucky omens here in Achill, here are a few I heard from the old people. If you meet a red haired woman when you are going to the fair with a cow you will not sell her. If you get a farthing on a tail you will be unlucky. If you get a button on a tail you will be unlucky. It is unlucky to see one Mackpie. It is unlucky to get a half-crown lost. It is unlucky. It is unlucky to kill a spider. The old people say it is unlucky to see a Weasel looking out of a hole. The old people say if you see a hare going across the road when you are going on a journey it is unlucky and it is right to return.
    It is unlucky to get a nest with eggs. It is unlucky to see a white cat at night. The old people say if you forget something when you are going on a journey it is unlucky to return for it. The old people say if a robin comes into the house it is unlucky and it is a sign of a death. If a white butterfly lies on your head it is unlucky. It is unlucky to meet a black haired woman when you are going to the bull with a cow. The old people say if you lose a prayer book or a pair of beads it is unlucky.
    Miss Eileen Lavelle