Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

what the beggar said and they believed. The father had plenty money, and he said the best plan was to put him under the law. He sent him to France and there he became a priest, he was sent back to Newport as a curate, and this man's name was Father Manus Mc Sweeney. He was not long at Newport till a French expedition landed at Killala, they conquered the English at Castlebar, after that they came to Newport. He knew two of the Officers and he spoke to them. He was spied on he flew to Achill and was captured at the Valley. He was taken taken to Newport and hanged.
    This was a Prophecy that was fulfilled.
    Mr. Patrick Cafferkey,