Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used come on holidays to Achill. The proper name for Dugort is "Duithche Guirt" and the reason it was called that name was that men were bringing in fish and were salting them on the Dubhach.
    Mr Francis O'Malley,
    Valley N.S. Dugort P.O.
    Westport Co Mayo.
    7=2=38
  2. I live in the village of Dugort, in the Parish of Achill and in the Barony of Burrishoole. There are about 45 houses in Dugort, the most of them are slated. The most common sirnames in Dugort is McFadden. Why it was called Dúithche Ghuirt, the men long ago used be catching fish and they used to salt them on the Sandy-Bank. There are about eight people over 70 years, they are all able to speak Irish, they have a lot of old stories. There are a lot of ruins in Dugort the "Fothracha", they are out on an island in the sea. A lot of the old people used to go to America and some of them are in it yet and some of them are dead and buried there. There is a song about Achill. It was written by a man named Knapp.
    Mr James Forry