Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Some of the old cures
    I know some old cures which I have heard from the old people, the name of the cure I know is "Macra Cumra" it is a great cure for cuts. I know man in the Valley it cured, and his name was "John Gallagher John"
    A frog is a great cure for toothache but the frog must be alive when you are chewing his leg. There was once a woman living at the Valley and she was very bad with toothache she went to an old woman ad the old woman told her to get a frog but he must be alive she got the frog and she chewed his leg, the next day she was all right. I heard about curing warts when they are on your hand, you should get a raw snail and rub it on the wart and it will cure it then hang it to a hawthorn bush. Or if you could not get a snail, or if you came across a flat stone and a hole to be in it and water rub the wart in the water and it will be cured in a week. Some people say there is a cure in a dead person's hand, if any person would have a running evil and to rub the dead persons hand on it it would cure it. I know a man who is living at Dooniver and he is the seventh son, if he would put a worm in his left hand the worm would die.
    Bridgie McLoughlin,
    Valley N.S.