Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to and they were afraid when they saw the dead man rising again and Jack looked out and he saw the dead man. He jumped up out of the bed, took his clothes and ran off. He ran down thro' the town and came to a wood and he put on his clothes. Then he went home.
  2. One time there were two men going to England and they went to Westport to catch the train but they were late for it. While they were waiting they were looking at the windows and they saw a black pudding. They didnt know what it was. They went into the shop and bought it. When they went out they threw the string and leaflet on the ground and a dog came along and started to eat the string. The string stuck in the dogs teeth and one of the lads said to the other "I know the name of it now. Its a dogs Jewharp." He thought that because the dog was pulling the string it was his Jewharp.