Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

Thunderstorm
    A great thunderstorm came over Glenisland Castlebar, Co Mayo on SS Peters and Paula Day the 29th June 1828. The people went to mass on a beautiful fine summers day and the clouds arose while the people were at mass. Thunder and lightning filled the place and rain commenced to fall in sheets. Hailstones almost as big as hen eggs fell and lumps of ice fell and broke the crops and the foliage of the trees. The Rain came so heavy that in an hour the whole district was covered with water. The centre of the storm was a line of mountains in Glenisland known Boogary, Cruach-Beirin, Croc Mor and onto Beltra Lake. From Doogary the end of the watershed, a river runs on to Beltra Lake a distance of about five or six miles Down this river the waters came in a huge flood and in about an hour and a half, after the rain started, the water was 24 ft deep in Glenisland burying (called Kileen) ground. There were two trees growing in this graveyard and when the flood had subsided the mark of the water stood 18 ft high on them. Those trees grew on ground which was six foot higher than the surrounding ground. It flowed in depth from 18 to 24 ft and in width it
    1. próisis agus feiniméin