Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. DUST IN THE EYE
    If a person had dust in their eye round Newport Mayo in the olden times and if the eye was swollen and red and painful he went to a man named Dennis Sweeney who lived at Barrack Hill, Newport, Mayo. This man Sweeney got a glass of pure water and a lighted candle and he utled some incantations. The afflicted person had to come three days in succession and then on the third day the dust would come out and Sweeney would show it to a person in the water.
  2. THE ROSE
    The Rose was a big red lump which appeared somewhere on the body. This Denis Sweeney (see dust) had a cure for this also. He prepared a concoction, some of the ingredients being unsalted butter and herbs which he grew specially in his garden. This was applied to the rose and the lump disappeared.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    93
    pulling both ends of the string has been made will loosen out. The loosening of the knot over the animals back was believed to loosen the knot in which the worm was and so a cure was effected.