Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At length one of them noticed that there was a pool of blood under the old woman. They raised her up to see what was wrong and there low down on her back was a deep fresh cut. They came to the conclusion that she was the hare and from that time onwards she was known as Girrfiadh McCann. There is a family of that name living in that village yet.
  2. One time a man was walking along the road late at night. He saw coming towards him through the darkness three men carrying a coffin. Seeing that there was place for another bearer and wishing to to give the men a help with their strange burden he took the vacant place. Soon as he did the three men vanished quick as light and the coffin tumbled to the ground. The man naturally was astonished and he began to wonder what he do with the coffin at that hour of the night. Suddenly the coffin began to stir and he noticed that the lid was moving. He removed it and out stepped a most beautiful young
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin