Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

An Sciordach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James Deffely

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wasnt carted for seven years and to get a needle that the giants grandmother lost and every forkful he used to throw out three used to come in. After a while the girl came with his dinner and she asked him was that all he had out and he told her that every forkful he used to throw out three used to come in. While the boy was eating his dinner the girl had it all thrown out and she gave him the needle and told him not to lose it. When he came home the giant asked him did he find the needle and he gave it to him. The next morning the giant told him that he would have to clean a well that was not cleaned for seven years and to get a ring that was lost in it for seven years. Then he gave him a small can for cleaning it and for every can full he used throw out three used to come in. He was that way until the girl came with his dinner and
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper