Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived two brothers. There was one of them a low set man and he was a very hard worker. The other was good for nothing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the night and along with that he would give him a pound in the morning. The good for nothing lad said he would stop in it surely. The man gave him the food and drink and he locked him up in a room by himself. He locked all the other rooms as well. In the room where he was there was a firm. All went well until the middle of the night when the fellow heard a terrible noise at the top of the chimney. He thought it was wind. But there came a man and a woman down the chimney and one of them sat on each side of him. One of them would punch him now and the other again the lad said "stop that" they said "you are the first to speak to us because the rest of them all died with fear."
    "They said they would tell him a story. The good for nothing fellow said "take your time till I get a drink." He took the drink and left down the bottle and then the couple began to tell the story.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”