Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

There was a lot of Irish boys went over to Scotland some time ago.

Story
    There was a lot of Irish boys went over to Scotland some time ago. One morning an old woman came to them where they were working. She was a protestant. She sad that she was in their church on the previous night and that there was a ghost in it. It was a priest. They said that there was not, and she said that there was. One said that he would go and see. He did and went in before the door was closed. There was a very large clock in it and it struck every hour. He waited until it struck eleven o'clock and he began to get afraid. Then it struck twelve and the vestry door opened
    Edward Devlin