Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

Story
    During the reign of Cromwell in Ireland it is believed that he took a wild goose chase over Innishowen on the mission of priest murdering. The old people often speak of Father Hegarty. It is believed he was a native of Clonmany born in Mullagh of poor parents. On one occasion he was chased from Rashenny to Stragh's Bridge. He ran into a protestant house named Campbells. Campbell took pity on him but as the enemy was near there was no time to delay. The priest hid in a pig house amongst the pigs so the soldiers searched every where stacks and all except the pig house. He stopped for a few days with Campbell but a price was left on his head and some informers revealed the secret of his where abouts. When the horsemen were seen coming from Carndonagh, Campbell harnessed his fmous blood, just in time before the soldirs were near, told the priest to make for Lennan, patted his brave animal on the
    Grace Doherty
    Joseph Doherty