Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

It was usual for the men long ago to attend all the fairs in Derry and bring anything they had to sell with them.

Story
    it was usual for the men long ago to attend all the fairs in Derry and bring anything they had to sell with them. When they would be going they would leave in the middle of the night and they would have meeting places where all the carts would assemble and then they would all drive together.
    One night a Cloughfin man that was going was late and he had to go slow. The way they used to go was by a road called Pinch and then into Buncrana. When this man was going along and nearly at the top of Pinch he met a little boy. The man thought it was strange to meet a little boy at this time of the night and he asked him his name and the boy said he did not know his name. He then asked him where he was going and he never answered.
    After this the man directed him to his house and told him to tell he sent him there. The little boy went on and the man went to Derry.
    May Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Dhún na nGall