School: St Columb's Moville

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hamilton Stewart

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. Then the hunchback sang "Thursday." The King of the fairies asked who was this man who just put a verse to their good song. On being shown the man the fairy king took the hump off him and made him a straight man.
    The Malin hunchback hearing about it came to the same place the following Hallow'een night. He found the fairies all out singing. "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday." The hunchback called out "Friday." All the fairies gathered round him, and the King of the fairies asked who was this man who spoiled their good song, and what should be done with him? They answered "Put the hump on him which was taken off the other man." The King did so, and the Malin hunch
    Hamilton Stewart