School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. "Story"
    There were three men and they had a bit of money. Their names were Herden, Duden, and Donald. They bought three bullocks. They used to go about getting contracts. Herden's bullock died and so he skinned it and set off to sell the hide.
    It was a very warm day and going on the road the skin was outside - in over his shoulder, a bird lit on it and he put up his hand and got hold of it. He went on and sold the skin for 10/= and then went into a public house and asked for a glass of the best whiskey. The woman of the shop went to a bottle and the bird was below his coat and he gave it a squeeze and he said to her that is not the best whiskey, so she went to another bottle and he gave the bird another squeeze and it let a squeal and he said that is not the best. She went to a third bottle and he didn't squeeze it but he said that is
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Nan Wylie