School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. The oldest relic we possess is of course in Cooley a short mile from Moville. Yes short as the distance is many a visitor, after passing a month with us in summer goes away without even hearing one of the most remarkable of Irish antiquities. I hope this account may help to make the treasures of Cooley better known.
    Experts tell us there is no doubt Cooley was the site of Pagan worship. In that case it is impossible to put any limit to the time when the inhabitants first gathered here for their solemnities.
    It is the cross and the flat stone upon which it rests which brings us first to non-christian ages. There can be no doubt, I think that these two stones were used in pagan rites. Both of them are "holed" stones and the holes are roughly made. Probably they stood as near as possible their present position both upright with the holes near the top. Holed stones are well known in different parts of Ireland and though we have no actual record of the use
    Nan Wylie