School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. The most generally held sign in regard to good weather which we may expect the following day,is a red sky in the evening. If the sky is red in the morning rain follows in most cases.
    A very bright yellow or coppery coloured sunset is usually an indication of rain.
    From the clouds we get many signs which helps us to form an opinion as as to what kind of weather is coming. White fleecy clouds which decrease in size as they pass along the sky indicate that fine weather will continue whereas dark clouds overspreading the sky and moving quickly fortells the approach of a storm.
    A fairly reliable sign of rain is to a halo around the sun,or the moon (around) at night and when spots appear on the darkened part of the new moon we may expect unsettled weather.
    When the atmosphere is very clear and the hills appear to be nearer to us than usual, rain is almost sure
    May Hutchinson