School: St Columb's Moville

Moville, Co. Donegal
Hamilton Stewart

1. It is always well to record the heroic deeds of those of the past. It is but right to relate of the bravery of those fishermen who perilled their own lives to save those of the crew of the Elizabeth which was wrecked at Magilligan Point.
    At that time it was much desired that the fishermen's boats in this Lough Foyle were of a better description and more perfectly equipped; and it is but right to mention; that the boat in which this heroic deed was performed was one of those presented by the Irish Society to deserving fishermen.
    It was crying out shame that some means on the part of the public did not exist here to reward the meritorious conduct of those men, but we understand that the Irish society determined to mark
    Hamilton Stewart