Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Severe Weather.
    There was a great storm in 1889. Rooves were blown off the houses. The roof over the Head House was blown away altogether. In 1894 on three successive Fridays there was a terrible storm and houses were stripped and boats lost. Two liners had to tie in Moville bay and the waves were breaking over them. In the year 1910 in the month of December there was a terrible rainstorm. It flooded the lands. There was a snow storm in 1908 In some places the snow was six foot deep There was a woman lost in the snow Named Grace Doherty. She was at the shop and when she was going home she was exhausted and lay down The next day a search party went out to look for her and got her about ten yards from her home. There were lots of sheep lost on the hills during this time.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    2. próisis agus feiniméin