Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three churches in this parish. Ballybrack church is called St Mary's. The convent chapel is St Michaels and Ballinacré.
    These churches are still in use. None of the churchyards are round in shape. Trees grow in the churchyards. Some of these tomb stones are very old and also crosses. Some of these stones are ornamented.
    Some crosses are made of wood. Ballybrack and Ballinacré are where the graveyards are. There is a plot of ground in the graveyard for unbaptized children.
    There was a graveyard at Cille Blaney(?) Shrove. It was used by the people for unbaptized children. It is not used now.

Long ago there was a chapel called Cille Brighdhe. There are no ruins to be seen now. There is also a graveyard. There is a holy water font at the graveyard. This is where mass was said long ago. The oldest tombstone I ever heard of was Fr. Wm. Doherty's 1844 at Ballyback(?). A child the name of Perkins was buried at Cill Blaney thirty seven years ago.
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)