Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Food in Olden Times.
    The people long ago ate three meals per day. Some very old people ate four meals. These meals were brakfast, at eight o'clock, dinner at two o'clock and supper at nine o'clock. The old people took tea at six o'clock. The people usually ate oatmeal porrige before breakfast and worked for an hour beforehand. The breakfast consisted of oatmeal bread and fresh sweetmilk The dinner consisted of boiled potatoes and fish. If fish was not available buttermilk was used. Oatmeal porrige and buttermilk was used for supper, and sometimes potatoes and fish. Potatoes were used at every meal. Milk was used at nearly every meal. Both buttermilk and sweetmilk were used. The people sat around a basket of potatoes at dinner time. Sometimes they sat at the table at other meals. The table was not hung up against the wall. Oatmeal bread was used. Oatmeal and salt was mixed with luke-warm water and baked on a board and put on a bread iron to harden
    1. táirgí
    Leonard Bovaird