Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. In the Penal Times.
    There is a small well on the farm of Michel Cavanagh, Shrove, and it is believed that it was connected with Mass in penal times. There is a small cross close to the well. It is believed that there is a large rock overgrown with grass and bushes on which Mass was said. There is also a cave on the same farm about two hundred yards from the well. It was in this cave the priests hid when soldiers were in persuit of him. The well is called Mallanhull. There is a Mass rock on the farm of William Gillespie, Carrowtasna. It is believed that Mass was said during the Penal times. There is also a graveyard surrounding the rock. There is a Mass rock on the farm of William O'Donnell, Shrove. This rock is believed to be connected with the Penal times. The rock was partly broken off by a great lightning storm in the year 1931.
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)