Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Care of the Feet.
    The people long ago began to wear shoes at the age of fifteen. There was an old beggar man who never wore shoes in his life Fionn Mac Cumal was his name. Children of the present day go bare-footed in Summer. The water in which feet is washed is thrown out Boots are not made locally There (are) is no shoemakers in the district at present There was a shoemaker in nearly every townland in the parish about thirty years ago. Clogs were never made in the district but were worn. Few are worn now. Leather was never made in the district. The people wore sheep skin on their feet. In former times the children started to wear boots when they were about three years. In Summer the children go bare footed Long ago the people of this district wore clogs with wooden soles and tin round them. Long ago clogs were made in this district. There was a shoe mender at Michael McLaughlin in Carrowtrasna. This shoe mender was called Micky Doherty. in Carrowhugh There was a shoe mender named William Bradly. There was no leather made in this
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)