Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. A Story

It is told that there is a stone in the Long Tower Chapel in Derry on which St Columbkille used to pray and the marks of his knees are to be seen in the stone.

It is told that there is a stone in the Long Tower Chapel in Derry on which St Columbkille used to pray, and the marks of his knees are to be seen in the stone. At one time this stone was in the middle of the streets in Derry and it was a draw-back to horses and cars going over it, as it was an obstacle and in their way.
    So the corporation while doing some repairs to this street decided to remove this big stone, and they threw it into the water of Lough Foyle at the quay. The next day the stone was back in its old place in the middle of the street.
    Again the workmen removed it but the stone was back the second morning in the old place.
    The Catholic clergy on hearing this, had the stone removed to the chapel, where it is still to be seen.
    Arthur Peoples
    Caisleán Cary, Co. Dhún na nGall